Michigan Residential Lease Agreement
[…] If you have a question about the interpretation or legality of a provision of this agreement, you may want to seek assistance from a lawyer or other qualified person (MCL 554.634).
3. Domestic Violence Disclosure: A tenant who can provide proof of domestic violence victim status may terminate their lease in Michigan without penalty by giving appropriate notice. This notice must be prominently displayed in the rental agreement, using a font size of 12 points or larger or in legible print with letters no smaller than 1/8 inch (MCL 554.601b).
“A tenant who has a reasonable apprehension of present danger to him or her or his or her child from domestic violence, sexual assault, or stalking may have special statutory rights to seek a release of rental obligation under MCL 554.601b.”
4. Move-In Checklist/Security Deposit Notice: Landlords who collect security deposits must give two copies of a checklist demonstrating the property’s condition. This checklist should note any damage and features that tenants return to their original state.